Video Poker Simulator

Free to play with virtual credits. Turn on the trainer to see the best hold for every hand.

Jacks or Better 9/6
GameBet 1Bet 2Bet 3Bet 4Bet 5
Royal Flush2505007501,0004,000
Straight Flush50100150200250
Four of a Kind255075100125
Full House918273645
Flush612182430
Straight48121620
Three of a Kind3691215
Two Pair246810
Jacks or Better12345

Win 0Bet 5Credits 1,000

Keys 1–5 hold cards, Space deals and draws.

Your stats

Hands played
0
Best plays
–
Cost of mistakes
0.00
Net credits
0

How to play

  1. Choose a game and bet 1 to 5 credits. Bet 5 to get the royal flush bonus (4,000 instead of 1,250).
  2. Deal five cards.
  3. Tap the cards you want to keep. They’re marked “Held”.
  4. Draw to replace the rest. Your final hand pays according to the table.

How the trainer works

For every hand, the simulator plays out every possible draw for all 32 ways to hold it, 2,598,960 hands in total, and finds the hold with the highest average return. In trainer mode it stops you before a draw that isn’t the best play and shows what it costs. After each hand, open the analysis to compare the top holds.

Paytables and returns

Return with perfect play at a 5-credit bet. Labels like 9/6 are the full house and flush payouts per credit: the quickest way to tell a good machine from a weaker one.

GamePaytableReturn
Jacks or Better9/699.54%
Jacks or Better8/597.30%
Bonus Poker8/599.17%
Bonus Poker Deluxe9/699.64%
Double Bonus Poker10/7100.17%
Double Double Bonus Poker9/698.98%